LEGISLATIVE YEARS OF THE LAGOS STATE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY

The 1st Assembly  Lagos State inaugurated on October 2, 1979, the same year the Lagos State House of Assembly was founded. The assembly ran its course till September, 1983.The assembly was unicameral with 36 representatives elected from each constituencies of the state on the platform of the Unity Party of Nigeria.The Speaker of the 1st Legislative Assembly was Rt. Hon Oladosun Oshinowo and the Deputy speaker was Hon Oladimeji Longe.


The 2nd Assembly inaugurated on October 6, 1983 and the assembly ran its course till December 31, 1983. The assembly was unicameral with 36 representatives elected from each constituencies of the state. The Speaker of the 2nd Legislative Assembly was Rt. Hon Oladimeji Longe and the Deputy speaker was Hon Afolabi Oredoyin.


The 3rd Assembly inaugurated on January 14, 1992 and the assembly ran its course till November 17, 1993. The assembly was unicameral with 30 representatives elected from each constituencies of the state. The Speaker of the 3rd Legislative Assembly was Rt. Hon Shakirudeen Kinyomi and the Deputy speaker was Hon Rasheed Adebowale Fashina.


The 4th Assembly inaugurated on June 2, 1999 and the assembly ran its course till May 30, 2003. The assembly was unicameral with 40 representatives elected from each constituencies of the state. The Speaker of the 4th Legislative Assembly was Rt. Hon Adeleke Mamora and the Deputy speaker was Hon. Adetoun Adediran.


The 5th Assembly inaugurated on June 2, 2003 and the assembly ran its course till July 2, 2007.The assembly was unicameral with 40 representatives elected from each constituencies of the state. The first Speaker of the 5th Legislative Assembly was Rt. Hon. Waheed Jokotola Pelumi between June 2, 2003 and December 29,2005; he was replaced by Rt. Hon. Adeyemi Ikuforiji and the Deputy speaker was Hon. Farouk Adegboyega Oshodi.


The 6th Assembly inaugurated on June 4, 2007 and the assembly ran its course till July 4, 2011. The assembly was unicameral with 40 representatives elected from each constituencies of the state. The Speaker of the 6th Legislative Assembly was Rt. Hon Adeyemi Ikuforiji and the first Deputy speaker was Hon. Mrs. Adefunmilayo Tejuosho later replaced by Hon. Bola Badmus-Olujobi.


The 7th Assembly was inaugurated on July 4, 2011. The assembly run its course till July 3, 2015.  The assembly is unicameral with 40 representatives elected from each constituencies of the state.[The Speaker of the 7th Legislative Assembly is Rt. Hon Adeyemi Ikuforiji and the Deputy speaker is Hon. Musibau Kolawole Taiwo.


The election of representative for the 8th Legislative Assembly was held on April 28, 2015 and Rt. Hon. Mudashiru Obasa emerged as Speaker of the House.


The incumbent Speaker of the 9th Legislative Assembly is Rt. Hon. Mudashiru Ajayi Obasa

 

+--------------------------------------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------------------+
SPEAKERS  &  LEGISLATIVE YEAR
+--------------------------------------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------------------+
HON. OLADOSU OSHINOWO - 1979-1983
  Constituency: Ikorodu  (1ST LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY)
Date: 02/10/1979 - 05/10/1983
+--------------------------------------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------------------+
HON.OLADIMEJI LONGE - 1983-1983
Constituency: Ifako Ijaiye 1,  (2ND LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY)
Date: 06/10/1983 -,10/01/1992
+--------------------------------------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------------------+
HON. ENGR. SHAKIRUDEEN O. KINYOMI - 1992-1993
Constituency: Ojo II  (3RD LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY)
Date: 14/01/1992 - 01/06/1999
+--------------------------------------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------------------+
RT. HON. (DR.), OLORUNNIMBE MAMORA  1999-2003
Constituency: Kosofe I,  (4TH LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY)
Date: 02/06/1999 - 01/06/2003
+--------------------------------------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------------------+

RT. HON. WAHEED JOKOTOLA PELUMI - 2003-2005

Constituency: Epe II, (5TH LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY)

Date: 02/06/2003 - 29/12/2005

RT. HON SABIT ADEYEMI IKUFORIJI - 2005-2007
Constituency: Epe 1 (5TH LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY)
Date: 29/12/2005 - 02/06/2007
+--------------------------------------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------------------+
HON. IKUFORIJI ADEYEMI SABIT - 2007-2011
Constituency: Epe 1 | (6TH LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY)
Date: 04/06/2007 -,06/06/2011
+--------------------------------------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------------------+
RT. HON. ADEYEMI IKUFORIJI - 2011 - 2015
Constituency: Ikeja 1,  (THE 7TH LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY)
Date: 04/07/2011 -,03/07/2015
+--------------------------------------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------------------+
RT. HON. MUDASHIRU AJAYI OBASA  - 2015 - 2019
Constituency: Agege 01 (THE 8TH LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY)
Date: 06/08/2015 - 06/07/2019
+--------------------------------------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------------------+

RT. HON. MUDASHIRU AJAYI OBASA  - 2019 - Till Date
Constituency: Agege 01 (THE 9TH LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY)
Date: 05/29/2019 - Till Date